Eazler AI Lab AI Engineering Journal
Skip to article
Agents◷ 9 min read

Where multi-agent LLM systems fail — 14 failure modes in 1,642 traces

1,642 multi-agent traces, 14 failure modes: the most common was repeating the same step (15.7%); inter-agent misalignment was under a third.

On this page

When a single agent cannot solve a task, a common response these days is to split the work across several agents. Yet in a study that classified 1,642 multi-agent execution traces, the most common failure was not agents misaligning with one another. Repeating the same step (15.7%) and failing to recognize the termination condition (12.4%) ranked first and third, and failures classified as problems between agents made up less than a third of the total.

Korean original: 한국어 원문 (2026-09-08)Scope: multi-agent failure modes / criteria for deciding when to splitAudience: developers · one-person studios · small teamsBasis: 1 arXiv paper + 1 vendor publication

1. Executive summary

A multi-agent system divides one task among several agents with different roles, such as a planner, an implementer and a reviewer. Splitting the work seems likely to improve results because each agent can focus on a narrower job, but measured results often fall short of that expectation.

1,642Execution traces behind the rates
7 frameworks · classified by an LLM annotator
32.35%Share of failures classified as
problems between agents
15×Tokens used by multi-agent systems
vs. chat · Anthropic's own figure
Conclusion: Before splitting, first classify where your agent fails today. The failure modes with the largest shares were all observed inside multi-agent systems, so splitting alone will not make them go away. Splitting is the right call when the work breaks into parallel parts, does not fit in one context window, or requires many complex tools, and the result is valuable enough to justify using several times as many tokens.

2. Does splitting really help?

The paper by Cemri et al. (arXiv:2503.13657) opens with this sentence: "Despite enthusiasm for Multi-Agent LLM Systems (MAS), their performance gains on popular benchmarks are often minimal." The paper classified failures to find out why.

There is also a counterexample. For its own research system, Anthropic published that "a multi-agent system with Claude Opus 4 as the lead agent and Claude Sonnet 4 subagents outperformed single-agent Claude Opus 4 by 90.2% on our internal research eval." However, this is a figure from the vendor's own internal evaluation, and the same post also states what it costs.

What you gain

For research work that can be split into parallel parts, a 90.2% improvement on the internal evaluation was reported. Subagents explore different branches at the same time.

Source: Anthropic's published post (the vendor's own evaluation).

What you pay

The same post states that "agents typically use about 4× more tokens than chat interactions, and multi-agent systems use about 15× more tokens than chats." Tokens are the basic unit in which a model processes text and in which usage is billed.

Implication: it only works out when the value of a single task exceeds that cost.

Where the vendor itself draws the line: In the same post, Anthropic writes that "some domains that require all agents to share the same context or involve many dependencies between agents are not a good fit for multi-agent systems today," and gives most coding tasks as an example, because they have fewer parts that can be split off in parallel than research does.

3. All 14 failure modes

The taxonomy was built and the failures were counted in separate steps. People built the taxonomy: six experts analyzed 150 traces collected from 5 frameworks, and three rounds of agreement studies reached kappa 0.88 (in each round, 3 annotators independently labeled 5 randomly chosen traces). Kappa measures agreement after removing the chance that raters give the same answer by luck; above 0.8 is generally considered high. By contrast, the 1,642 traces behind the rates below were classified not by people but by an LLM annotator (based on o1). Its agreement with humans was kappa 0.77, and 0.79 on other frameworks that were not used in training.

FC1 System Design Issues — total 44.2%
Step Repetition
15.7%
Unaware of Termination Conditions
12.4%
Disobey Task Specification
11.8%
Loss of Conversation History
2.8%
Disobey Role Specification
1.5%
FC2 Inter-Agent Misalignment — total 32.35%
Reasoning-Action Mismatch
13.2%
Task Derailment
7.4%
Fail to Ask for Clarification
6.8%
Conversation Reset
2.2%
Ignored Other Agent's Input
1.9%
Information Withholding
0.85%
FC3 Task Verification — total 23.5%
Incorrect Verification
9.1%
No or Incomplete Verification
8.2%
Premature Termination
6.2%
The two biggest bars are not collaboration failures. The first and second, Step Repetition (15.7%) and Unaware of Termination Conditions (12.4%), both belong to the system design category, and both are failures that can happen even with a single agent. The figures are the same as in the table below.
CategoryIDFailure modeShare
System Design Issues
FC1 · total 44.2%
FM-1.1Disobey Task Specification11.8%
FM-1.2Disobey Role Specification1.5%
FM-1.3Step Repetition15.7%
FM-1.4Loss of Conversation History2.8%
FM-1.5Unaware of Termination Conditions12.4%
Inter-Agent Misalignment
FC2 · total 32.35%
FM-2.1Conversation Reset2.2%
FM-2.2Fail to Ask for Clarification6.8%
FM-2.3Task Derailment7.4%
FM-2.4Information Withholding0.85%
FM-2.5Ignored Other Agent's Input1.9%
FM-2.6Reasoning-Action Mismatch13.2%
Task Verification
FC3 · total 23.5%
FM-3.1Premature Termination6.2%
FM-3.2No or Incomplete Verification8.2%
FM-3.3Incorrect Verification9.1%

Source · checked in the original text of arXiv:2503.13657 (all 14 values compared against the PDF text). The per-mode rates are the values as printed in the paper; the category totals are sums of those values (the paper does not state the totals separately). Because of rounding, they add up to 100.05%.

The widely cited 42% / 37% / 21% are not this paper's values. Several secondary blogs use these numbers, but adding up the values in the paper's text gives 44.2 / 32.35 / 23.5. All three categories differ. Check the original when you cite it.

4. The biggest failures were not collaboration failures

When you adopt a multi-agent setup, you might expect poor coordination between agents to be the biggest problem. Yet failures classified as misalignment between agents account for 32.35%. The remaining 67.7% are system design issues or task verification failures.

Looking at the four largest modes makes their nature clearer.

Failure modeShareCan it happen with a single agent too? (our inference)
Step Repetition15.7%Yes. It appears to come from the agent not being able to track its own progress
Reasoning-Action Mismatch13.2%Yes. It appears to come from reasoning and tool calls not matching
Unaware of Termination Conditions12.4%Yes. It appears to come from a missing or vague termination condition
Disobey Task Specification11.8%Yes. It appears to come from insufficient instructions
But do not treat this as settled. The claim that these four modes also occur in single agents is our judgment based on their nature; the paper did not measure them side by side with a single agent. Nor can this data show that splitting makes these problems worse. What is clear is that splitting alone does not make them go away: every one of these failures was observed inside a multi-agent system.

The paper itself writes that "identified failures require more sophisticated solutions," and it saw a gap that is hard to close by refining prompts alone.

5. When to split and when not to

Combining the two sources gives decision criteria. The table below shows criteria we compiled; neither the paper nor the vendor's document presents them as a table.

What to checkSplitting is reasonable whenBetter not to split when
Task structureBranches are independent of each other and can run at the same timeEach step's output is the next step's input, so the steps form a chain
Context sizeThe information to handle does not fit in one context windowOne context window is enough
Tool complexityMany complex tools have to be handledFew tools, and simple ones
Shared contextEach branch only needs to know its own contextEveryone has to keep the same context throughout
Cost headroomThe value of one result justifies using several times as many tokensCost-sensitive; 15× the tokens of chat is a burden
Current failure modesThe problem is missing things because the search scope is narrowThe problem is repetition, termination conditions or specification violations
ExampleResearch that scans many sources at onceMost coding tasks (named by the vendor itself)
Order: ① classify your current failures into the 14 modes; ② if they are about repetition, stopping or specifications, fix those first; ③ split only if you are still blocked by parallelism, the context limit or tool complexity. If splitting is your first response, the cost multiplies while the cause stays in place.

6. What you can do today

The shares below only tell you where to look first; they do not decide what you should do. They are a distribution of observed failures, not inspection rules. Items 2 through 7 are general responses we chose by looking at that distribution.

#ActionHow to check
1Pull the 20 most recent failed runs and classify them into the 14 modesWhich category they cluster in. The table can be used as a checklist as is
2Write down the termination condition explicitlyWhether the instructions contain a sentence saying what counts as done. 12.4% of the observed failures were of the termination-condition type
3Record progress where the agent can read itTo avoid redoing a step it has already done, the agent must be able to check for itself what it has done
4Log what the agent said it would do next to what it actually didExecuting differently from the stated plan was 13.2%. Unless you look at the two side by side, you will not notice it at all
5Build a separate verification stepMissing or incomplete verification was 8.2%, and verification that was itself wrong was 9.1%
6Make the agent ask for clarification when something is ambiguousProceeding without asking for clarification was 6.8%. Write into the instructions when the agent should ask
7Compare token use before and after splitting in the same tableWhether your workload shows something similar to the vendor's figure of 15× chat
Start with item 1. Choose among the rest by looking at where the failures clustered in item 1. If you respond without classifying first, you end up spending time on a problem that accounts for 0.85%.

7. What this is not yet

  • These are not our own measurements. The figures in this report come from arXiv:2503.13657 and Anthropic's published post; we did not measure them again.
  • The rates themselves are the output of an LLM annotator. The 1,642 traces were classified not by people but by an o1-based annotator, whose agreement with humans is kappa 0.77. That is lower than the 0.88 among the people who built the taxonomy. As we covered in our report on why both benchmarks and judges are shaky, numbers produced with an LLM as the judge have to be read with that much error in mind.
  • The paper is not recent. It was first posted in 2025-03 and last revised in 2025-10. Frameworks and models have changed since then, so it is hard to assume the rates are the same today.
  • The category totals are sums we calculated. The paper gives only the per-mode rates and does not state category totals separately. Because of rounding, the three totals add up to 100.05%.
  • The 90.2% is the vendor's internal evaluation. It is a figure Anthropic produced on its own research evaluation, and the evaluation set and scoring method have not been published. It is not an independent reproduction.
  • "Also happens with a single agent" is our judgment. The last column of the table in section 4 is based on the nature of each mode; it is not the result of the paper measuring them against a single agent.
  • The decision criteria in section 5 are our own. The table combines the content of the two sources; there is no such table in either original.

8. Sources

SourceWhat we used it forLink
Cemri et al., Why Do Multi-Agent LLM Systems Fail? (arXiv:2503.13657) The 14 modes and their rates (1,642 traces, LLM annotator), the human-built taxonomy (5 frameworks · 150 traces · 6 experts · kappa 0.88), human–LLM agreement 0.77, "performance gains on popular benchmarks are often minimal." Checked in the original abstract, body and methodology arxiv.org/abs/2503.13657
Anthropic — How we built our multi-agent research system The 90.2% improvement on the internal evaluation, 4× and 15× tokens, the caveat about domains that need shared context and about coding tasks. The vendor's own figures anthropic.com/engineering/multi-agent-research-system

We checked the figures directly in the two sources above. We did not use the widely circulated 42/37/21 category split because it does not match the original. Multi-agent frameworks change quickly, so check the latest documentation of the tools you use before deciding to adopt one.

Newsletter

The week’s new reports, every Sunday

One email a week with that week’s reports, skipped when nothing new came out. Nothing but report news.

Used only to announce new reports. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy Policy
Publisher

Eazler AI Lab is the AI engineering journal of Eazler Inc. We read primary sources in full, and say so when something is unverified.

Editorial standards and method →

We also post report summaries on Threads: @eazler.inc.

Building or adopting AI agents? hello@eazler.com